ASHLAND, Ohio – With the first half of the swimming and diving season completed, the Eagles have several performers who have already qualified for the national meet March 9-12 in San Antonio. The AU men's team is currently the top-ranked team in the country, while the women's squad is ranked second.
"The qualifying standards are faster this year and to be able to qualify more people early was pretty nice. With the times being faster and qualifying more people this year, we're very excited," said AU head coach Paul Graham.
Following is a list of the qualifiers for the national meet:
"A" Cut Qualifiers
Men
Name (Year, Hometown) Event Time
Mauricio Uranga (SO, Chihuahua, Mexico) 800 Freestyle Relay 6:43.89
Alexander Sheil (FR, Sydney, Australia)
Johnny Kleinhenz (SO, Cincinnati, Ohio)
Tyler Bailey (SO, Westlake, Ohio)
Matt Cook (SR, Olmsted Falls, Ohio) 400 Medley Relay 3:19.10
Cheyne Fisher (SO, Durban, South Africa)
Chewy Vogele (SR, Westchester, Ohio)
Tyler Bailey (SO, Westlake, Ohio)
Cheyne Fisher (SO, Durban, South Africa) 100 Breaststroke 55.53
Cheyne Fisher (SO, Durban, South Africa) 200 Breaststroke 2:01.16
Tyler Remmel (SO, Hubertus, Wisc.) 100 Breaststroke 55.75
Women
Name (Year, Hometown) Event Time
Maura Anderson (JR, Lakewood, Ohio) 400 Freestyle Relay 3:27.50
Allison Morgan (SR, Strongsville, Ohio)
Rachael Ausdenmoore (SO, Southlake, Texas)
Julie Widmann (SO, Littleton, Colo.)
Sara Reidler (FR, Gahanna, Ohio) 200 Medley Relay 1:43.50
Maura Anderson (JR, Lakewood, Ohio)
Allison Morgan (SR, Strongsville, Ohio)
Julie Widmann (SO, Littleton, Colo.)
Julie Widmann (SO, Littleton, Colo.) 400 Medley Relay 3:47.65
Maura Anderson (JR, Lakewood, Ohio)
Allison Morgan (SR, Strongsville, Ohio)
Rachael Ausdenmoore (SO, Southlake, Texas)
Julie Widmann (SO, Littleton, Colo.) 50 Freestyle 23.17
"B" Cut Qualifiers
Men
Name (Year, Hometown) Event Time
Tyler Remmel (SO, Hubertus, Wisc.) 400 Freestyle Relay 3:03.83
Chewy Vogele (SR, Westchester, Ohio)
Mauricio Uranga (SO, Chihuahua, Mexico)
Tyler Bailey (SO, Westlake, Ohio)
Matt Cook (SR, Olmsted Falls, Ohio) 200 Medley Relay 1:31.58
Cheyne Fisher (SO, Durban, South Africa)
Brian Worhatch (SR, Youngstown, Ohio)
Chewy Vogele (SR, Westchester, Ohio)
Tyler Bailey (SO, Westlake, Ohio) 100 Freestyle 45.97
Matt Cook (SR, Olmsted Falls, Ohio) 100 Backstroke 49.96
Matt Cook (SR, Olmsted Falls, Ohio) 200 Backstroke 1:54.24
Cheyne Fisher (SO, Durban, South Africa) 200 Ind. Medley 1:54.30
Johnny Kleinhenz (SO, Cincinnati, Ohio) 500 Freestyle 4:37.56
Tyler Remmel (SO, Hubertus, Wisc.) 200 Breaststroke 2:03.60
Tyler Remmel (SO, Hubertus, Wisc.) 200 Ind. Medley 1:54.99
Alexander Sheil (FR, Sydney, Australia) 100 Freestyle 46.87
Alexander Sheil (FR, Sydney, Australia) 500 Freestyle 4:32.05
Alexander Sheil (FR, Sydney, Australia) 100 Butterfly 51.28
Mauricio Uranga (SO, Chihuahua, Mexico) 100 Backstroke 51.07
Mauricio Uranga (SO, Chihuahua, Mexico) 200 Backstroke 1:49.26
Mauricio Uranga (SO, Chihuahua, Mexico) 200 Freestyle 1:43.38
Mauricio Uranga (SO, Chihuahua, Mexico) 200 Ind. Medley 1:53.63
Chewy Vogele (SR, Westchester, Ohio) 100 Freestyle 46.34
Chewy Vogele (SR, Westchester, Ohio) 100 Butterfly 49.75
Brian Worhatch (SR, Youngstown, Ohio) 100 Butterfly 50.52
Brian Worhatch (SR, Youngstown, Ohio) 200 Butterfly 1:54.03
Women
Name (Year, Hometown) Event Time
Julie Widmann (SO, Littleton, Colo.) 200 Freestyle Relay 1:34.54
Kristyn Benter (SR, Big Prairie, Ohio)
Rachael Ausdenmoore (SO, Southlake, Texas)
Allison Morgan (SR, Strongsville, Ohio)
Maura Anderson (JR, Lakewood, Ohio) 100 Freestyle 52.25
Maura Anderson (JR, Lakewood, Ohio) 100 Butterfly 56.95
Maura Anderson (JR, Lakewood, Ohio) 200 Breaststroke 2:21.00
Maura Anderson (JR, Lakewood, Ohio) 200 Ind. Medley 2:07.13
Rachael Ausdenmoore (SO, Southlake, Tx.) 100 Freestyle 53.48
Kristyn Benter (SR, Big Prairie, Ohio) 50 Freestyle 24.22
Kristyn Benter (SR, Big Prairie, Ohio) 100 Freestyle 53.33
Brittany Finlay (FR, Marysville, Ohio) 200 Breaststroke 2:24.26
Jenna Lindner (SO, Westerville, Ohio) 200 Freestyle 1:55.58
Jenna Lindner (SO, Westerville, Ohio) 500 Freestyle 5:08.97
Allison Morgan (SR, Strongsville, Ohio) 50 Freestyle 24.22
Allison Morgan (SR, Strongsville, Ohio) 100 Freestyle 53.32
Allison Morgan (SR, Strongsville, Ohio) 100 Butterfly 57.57
Sarah Reidler (FR, Gahanna, Ohio) 100 Backstroke 58.70
Sarah Reidler (FR, Gahanna, Ohio) 200 Backstroke 2:07.75
Jessica Steible (FR, Centerville, Ohio) 200 Breaststroke 2:26.04
Julie Widmann (SO, Littleton, Colo.) 100 Freestyle 51.71
Julie Widmann (SO, Littleton, Colo.) 100 Backstroke 56.75