Ashland University's outdoor track and field teams will play host to the 10th Ashland Alumni Open on Friday and Saturday (April 19-20) at the Dwight Schar Athletic Complex.
The Eagle men are ranked No. 9 in NCAA Division II, and the Eagle women are No. 10.
SCHEDULE
Friday 4/19
11 a.m. - Jeff Heddles Men's Hammer
Following men's hammer - Jackie Jeschelnig Ulm Women's Hammer
Following women's hammer - Women's Invite Hammer (Top 9)
Following women's invite hammer - Stewart Togher Men's Invite Hammer (Top 9)
Saturday 4/20 field events
10 a.m. - Long Jump (Women)*
10 a.m. (2 pits)* - Sean Robbins Long Jump (Men)*
10 a.m. (42 Max) - Bryan Vickers Men's Shot Put
11:30 a.m. - Kurt Roberts Invite Men Shot (Top 9)
Follows Men Invite (42 Max) - Kelly Ash Women's Shot Put
Adriane Blewitt Wilson Invite Women's Shot (Top 9)
10 a.m. (42 Max) - Women's Discus
Noon - Jackie "Mama" Collins Invite Women's Discus (Top 9)
Follows Women's Invite (42 Max) - Men's Discus
Kyle Steinhauser Invite Men's Discus (Top 9)
11 a.m. - Katie Nageotte Women's Pole Vault
Dan Tierney (M) Vault to follow
11 a.m. - High Jump Men
To follow - Abby Kacsandi Majesky high jump
At completion of long jumps - Triple Jump Men (Women to follow)
At completion of open shot put - Women's Javelin (Men to follow)
Saturday 4/20 running events
Noon - National Anthem
12:15 p.m. - Men's 3000m Steeple (Women to follow)
1 p.m. - 4 x 100m relay (Women to follow)
*(Rolling schedule will be followed from this point)
Gil Dodds Men's 1500m (Women to follow)
Men's Dave Smalley 110m Hurdles
Women's Alissa Klaehn 100m Hurdles
Men's Exodus Lett 400m (Women to follow)
Men's 100m (Women to follow)
Men's Jay Fabian 800m (Women to follow)
Men's 400 Hurdles (Women to follow)
Men's 200m (Women's Shami Vanhook 200 to follow)
Men's 5K (Women to follow)
Men's 4x400 relay (Women to follow)
PDF - ASHLAND ALUMNI OPEN RECORDS (PAGES 14-16)
ASHLAND UNIVERSITY 2019 OUTDOOR NCAA DIVISION II TOP-16 MARKS (THROUGH APRIL 17)
Men
First - 400-meter dash - senior Myles Pringle - 45.62 seconds
Third - 400 hurdles - sophomore Trevor Bassitt - 51.94 seconds
Fourth - hammer throw - junior Alex Hill - 65.91 meters/216-feet-3
Seventh - hammer throw - sophomore Brent Fairbanks - 63.56 meters/208-feet-6
Eighth - 110 hurdles - sophomore Trevor Bassitt - 14.18 seconds
11th - hammer throw - junior Nick Zak - 61.37 meters/201-feet-4
13th - discus throw - junior Alex Hill - 52.66 seconds
16th - hammer throw - senior Jim Toth - 59.97 meters/196-feet-9
Women
First - shot put - redshirt freshman Lindsay Baker - 16.41 meters/53-feet-10 1/4
Third - hammer throw - senior Mackenzie Leigh - 59.47 meters/195-feet-1
Fourth - hammer throw - redshirt freshman Lindsay Baker - 58.04 meters/190-feet-5
T-fifth - high jump - junior Ellie Jindra - 1.73 meters/5-feet-8
Seventh - hammer throw - senior Natalie Helenthal - 56.45 meters/185-feet-2
Eighth - discus throw - redshirt freshman Lindsay Baker - 50.54 meters/165-feet-10